Privacy policy

Version 1.1, last modified on 05/06/2018

With this privacy policy, we would like to provide you with the following information with regard to the processing of your personal data:

Identity and contact details of the controller

The Vinçotte group consists of different companies which all have a joint website (www.vincotte.be). The following companies belong to the Vinçotte group:

Vinçotte International nv/sa

0416.988.944 - RPR Brussels

Vinçotte nv/sa

0462.513.222 - RPR Brussels

Vinçotte vzw/asbl

0402.726.875 - RPR Brussels

Vinçotte Academy nv/sa

0438.362.202 - RPR Brussels

Vinçotte Certigo vzw/asbl

0821.076.888 - RPR Brussels

The registered office of the aforementioned companies is located at B-1800 Vilvoorde, Jan Olieslagerslaan 35.

The data controller is, except if explicitly stated otherwise, Vinçotte International nv/sa.

The data controller can be contacted at +32 2 674 57 11 and by e-mail at info@vincotte.be.

The person who designated the data controller for all aspects relating to the protection of personal data can be contacted by e-mail at the following address: gdpr@vincotte.be.

Processing of personal data when you visit our website

When you simply visit our website (www.vincotte.be), no personal data is collected about you other than cookies and you therefore surf anonymously. For more information about the cookies used on our website, please refer see our cookie policy.

However, if you wish to make use of an online Vinçotte service, we will in most cases be obliged to request certain personal details from you and to collect them. The characteristics of such processing depend on the service you use. Through our website you can use the following services:

  • e-zine (monthly overview newsletter on the basis of your interests)
  • newsflash (newsletter with news on the basis of your interests directly in your inbox)
  • invitations
  • wishes
  • changes in legislation
  • MyVinçotte movies
  • MyVinçotte (customer portal)
  • My secure home (Dutch: “Mijn veilige woning”; French “Mon habitation sécurisée”) (customer portal)

If Vinçotte collects personal data via the website, it will take the necessary security measures in order to guarantee the security of your personal data.

Processing of personal data within Vinçotte

Vinçotte processes data of different categories of persons including customers, suppliers, staff, website visitors and other third parties. The characteristics of these processing operations vary according to the categories of persons.

Purpose of processing:

  • Customer data: providing our services, performing our activities, accounting, marketing, sending of newsletters, sending of e-mail notifications, customer management, customer service, customer management via customer portal (My Vinçotte; My secure home, etc.), event registration, execution of agreements with customers, etc.
  • Supplier data: purchase of goods and services, supplier management, accounting, marketing, execution of agreements with suppliers, etc.
  • Personnel data: see the privacy policy on the Vinçotte job site.
  • Data for website visitors: marketing, sending newsletters, sending e-mail notifications, etc.
  • Other third party data: prospect management, identification of potential suppliers, marketing, public relations, etc.

Legal basis of the processing:

  • Customer data: performance of the contract; fulfilment of legal obligations; legitimate interest; consent
  • Supplier data: Performance of the contract; fulfilment of legal obligations; legitimate interest; consent
  • Personnel data: see the privacy policy on the Vinçotte job site.
  • Website visitor data: consent; legitimate interest
  • Data of other third parties: consent; legitimate interest

Duration of processing and storage:

Personal data are processed and stored by Vinçotte for the period necessary depending on the purpose and nature of the relationship between Vinçotte and yourself. In many cases, data is stored for the duration of the agreement, plus the statutory storage period and the duration of a potential dispute.

  • Customer data: Duration of the agreement + legal storage period
  • Supplier data: Duration of the agreement + statutory storage period
  • Personnel data: see the privacy policy on the Vinçotte job site.
  • Website visitor data:
    • e-zine: until you unsubscribe.
    • newsflash: until you unsubscribe.
    • invitations: until you unsubscribe.
    • wishes: until you unsubscribe.
    • changes in legislation: until you unsubscribe.
    • MyVinçotte movies: until you unsubscribe.
    • MyVinçotte: duration of the agreement + statutory storage period
    • My secure home: duration of the agreement + statutory storage period
  • Third party data: personal data that are not linked to a contractual relationship will be deleted after a period of 18 months if there is no longer a justified interest on the part of Vinçotte.

Types of personal data that are processed:

  • Customer data: Name, (professional) address, position, (primary) language, (professional) telephone number, (professional) fax number, (professional) e-mail address, gender, VAT/ company number, customer's account number for natural persons.
  • Supplier data: Name, (professional) address, position, (primary) language, (professional) telephone number, (professional) fax number, (professional) e-mail address, gender, VAT/ company number, supplier’s account number for natural persons.
  • Personnel data: see the privacy policy on the Vinçotte job site.
  • Website visitor data:
    • e-zine: e-mail address, name, language, company, date of subscription, sectors of interest, agreed version of privacy policy
    • newsflash: e-mail address, name, , language, company, date of subscription, sectors of interest, agreed version of privacy policy
    • invitations: e-mail address, name, language, company, date of subscription, sectors of interest, agreed version of privacy policy
    • wishes: e-mail address, name, language, company, date of subscription, sectors of interest, agreed version of privacy policy
    • change in legislation: e-mail address, name, language, company, date of subscription, sectors of interest, agreed version of privacy policy
    • MyVinçotte movies: e-mail address, name, language, company, date of subscription, sectors of interest, agreed version of privacy policy
    • MyVinçotte: see “Customer data”
    • My secure home: see “Customer data”
  • Data of other third parties: Name, (professional) address, position, (primary) language, (professional) telephone number, (professional) fax number, (professional) e-mail address, gender, date of birth, VAT/company number.

Recipients or categories of recipients of the collected personal data

In order to fulfil its purpose, Vinçotte is obliged to process your personal data or have them processed, both internally and externally. In principle, personal data will only be transferred to the recipients on a need-to-know basis and appropriate technical and organisational security measures have been taken to protect your personal data.

Internally, your personal data will usually only be processed by Vinçotte employees who have to process your personal data (your contact, management, the planning department, the accounting department, the IT department, the legal department, marketing, etc.).

Externally, your personal data are shared with various other companies that provide services to Vinçotte, such as insurance companies, banks, medical/technical/legal advisors and other professional advisors, etc. Vinçotte has concluded a processing agreement with all persons/entities that can be regarded as processors within the framework of the (data protection) legislation in order to ensure that your personal data are adequately protected. Whenever necessary, your data will also be shared with government agencies.

It is possible that one or more of the above third parties are located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, personal data will only be transferred to third countries with an adequate level of protection.

Your rights with regard to your personal data

With regard to your personal data, you have:

  • the right to obtain confirmation from Vinçotte as to whether or not your personal data is being processed. If the answer is positive, you may request to access your personal data.
  • the right to have your personal data rectified or supplemented if you find that the personal data held by Vinçotte are incorrect or incomplete.
  • the right to request Vinçotte to erase your personal data in the circumstances and under the conditions as determined by (data protection) legislation, with the exception of legal obligation, justified interest or implementation of the agreement.
  • the right to request Vinçotte to restrict the processing in certain cases determined by (data protection) legislation.
  • the right to obtain the personal data you have provided to Vinçotte in a structured, customary and machine-readable form or to have these transferred by Vinçotte to another controller.
  • the right to object to a processing operation in the cases provided for by (data protection) legislation.
  • the right, in the cases determined by (data protection) legislation, not to be subjeced to automated individual decision-making that has legal consequences for you or that significantly affects you otherwise, such as the evaluation of personal aspects relating to the performance of work, reliability, creditworthiness, etc.
  • the right to withdraw your consent at any time if you have authorised Vinçotte to process your data for a certain processing purpose.

You can exercise your rights by sending an e-mail to gdpr@vincotte.be.

If you believe that your rights have been violated, you also always have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, for Belgium: Data Protection Authority, E-mail Contact@apd-gba.be

Declaration concerning the personal data provided

You declare that all data provided by you are sincere and correct and that Vinçotte will not be liable for any damage resulting from errors in the data provided by you.

By making your personal data available through these means, you declare that you have read, understood and agreed to the above privacy statement.

We would like to thank you in advance for your interest in Vinçotte's services.